committed to protect your privacy

30 years of experience

Privacy policy

Longhurst Consulting > Privacy policy

586551 Alberta Ltd. oa Longhurst Consulting (“Longhurst Consulting”) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. All personal information that is collected by Longhurst Consulting, whether through this website (www.longhurstconsulting.com) or by other means, is collected, used, disclosed and managed in accordance with the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and this policy.

Automatically Collected Information

Longhurst Consulting web servers automatically collect and store the following information from its websites:

  • The Internet Protocol (IP) Address and domain name used for the computer accessing the website.
  • The type of browser and operating system;
  • The date and time of the visit;
  • The web pages or services accessed; and
  • Popular search phrases.

Information collected automatically is maintained in a secure environment. Longhurst Consulting will not collect, use or disclose individually identifiable data unless in accordance with applicable law.

Summary use reports will be created and used internally to improve usability on our sites and to help support the online needs of visitors by assessing system performance, and improving web services and website management.

Personal Information Provided Voluntarily in Email and Web Forms

Some personal information, including but not limited to name and email address, may be provided voluntarily by users of Longhurst Consulting websites to request services. Personal information provided voluntarily by email or by filling out a web form will be used only for the purpose for which it was provided in conformance with applicable policies and law.

Storage of Information Outside of Canada

In order to improve website performance and user experience, some Longhurst Consulting websites use Google’s web analytics service that stores information outside of Canada where it may not receive the same privacy protection it receives in Canada.

Links to Third Party Sites

Longhurst Consulting websites contain some links to other sites. While Longhurst Consulting endeavors to link to other sites that have similar high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other sites, or the collection, use or disclosure of personal information of other sites.

Website and Email

Please remember that you control what personal information you provide to Longhurst Consulting while visiting the Longhurst Consulting website. You can visit the Longhurst Consulting website without registering or providing any personal information at all.

We cannot guarantee the confidentiality or security of any email communications or information sent by you to us via email or the website. If you wish to send us confidential information, please notify us first to make arrangements.

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this policy. You should consider the individual privacy policies of such websites, and make an informed decision whether or not to use these sites based upon their privacy practices and policies.

Like most other commercial websites, our website may monitor traffic patterns, site usage, and related site information. We may automatically (i.e., not via registration) collect or compile certain information that is not personally identifiable when you access the website. Examples of this type of information include the aggregate and unique number of visitors to the website, the dates and times of visits to the website, the domains/countries of visitors, the pages of the website visited, and the content accessed, the browsers, operating systems, search engines, and search terms used to visit the website and HTTP errors generated.

We use this information in order to optimize our website and to assess usage of our website. We may provide such information to our website contractors for these purposes, but this information does not include any personally identifiable information.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

Longhurst Consulting will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification, use, collection or disclosure.

Retention of Personal Information

Personal information, including any such information in Summarized Data, will be retained in accordance with this policy only for as long as may be necessary or relevant for the purpose of collection, or as may be required or permitted by law, after which time it will be made anonymous, destroyed or transferred to a relevant government body or educational institution with which you are registered, unless you further consent to its continued retention by us. Information that you may provide to Longhurst Consulting that is in excess of what is necessary for the identified purpose of collection or information that is not personal information will not be retained by Longhurst Consulting.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since Longhurst Consulting regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change this policy from time to time and such changes will be effective from the date of revision and posting on our website. Any changes to this policy will be compliant with applicable privacy legislation.

Miscellaneous

This policy will be governed by the laws of the Province of Alberta and the laws of Canada applicable therein, excluding any conflict of laws rules that would otherwise apply another body of law. In this policy “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta).

If any provision of this policy is held to be illegal or unenforceable, that provision will be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary so that this policy will otherwise remain in full force and effect and enforceable.

Your Responsibility for Privacy

Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information in your possession. Always be careful and responsible regarding your personal information.

More Information

Questions or concerns regarding management of Longhurst Consulting websites and the information collection, use and disclosure practices connected with them should be directed by email to info@longhurstconsulting.com.

Questions or concerns regarding privacy protection may be directed by email to info@longhurstconsulting.com.

Copyright © 2018 | All rights reserved.